• Overview
  • Price
  • Specs
  • Showrooms

Suzuki Hayabusa

Change Bike
Rs 13,87,623
Ex-Showroom price in Delhi
View On Road Price

EMI starts from Rs

View all EMI options

Key Specs

1340 ccEngine
17 KmplMileage
312 KmphTop Speed
View All Specs

Suzuki Hayabusa Highlights

30th September, 2015: Suzuki Hayabusa has got all-new 2016 color scheme. This edition is available in 3 colors : Candy Daring Red /Metallic Mystic Silver(A9Z), Pearl Bracing White / Metallic Mystic Silver(ARA), Metallic Thunder Gray / Glass Sparkle Black(AA3). Manufacturers have kept the cosmetic and mechanical tweaks untouched to keep up the lagacy. The 2016 Hayabusa is priced at Rs. 15.95 lac approx (ex-showroom, Delhi) whereas the limited edition Hayabusa Z is discontinued in India. Read more...

Hayabusa Bike Price and Variants

VariantHayabusa 1300
Ex-Showroom PriceRs 13,87,623
EMIRs 44610.12
Start MechanismSelf Start Only
Front BrakeDisc
Rear BrakeDisc
Tyre & WheelAlloy

Get exclusive offers, price quotes and much more...

Suzuki Hayabusa On road Price in India

KolkataRs 15,81,779
MumbaiRs 15,31,822
PuneRs 15,32,203
HyderabadRs 15,61,981
ChennaiRs 15,64,441
BangaloreRs 18,82,927

Instant Bike Loan

Get instant bike loan approval in 5 minutes with lowest interest rates and EMI options!

Suzuki Hayabusa Specifications

Overview

Mileage17 Kmpl
Front BrakeDisc
Rear BrakeDisc
Wheel TypeAlloy
StartingSelf Start Only
Fuel Capacity21 L
Engine Type4-Stroke, 4-Cylinder, DOHC
Displacement1340 cc
Maximum Speed312 Kmph
Gear Box6 Speed
Fuel TypePetrol

Engine and Transmission

Engine Type4-Stroke, 4-Cylinder, DOHC
Displacement1340 cc
Mileage17 Kmpl
StartingSelf Start Only
Maximum Speed312 Kmph
Cooling SystemLiquid Cooled
Gear Box6 Speed
No. of Cylinders4
Drive TypeChain Drive
Valves (per cylinder)4
Bore81 mm
Stroke65 mm
Supply SystemFuel Injection
Transmission TypeManual

Tyres and Brakes

Tyre Size

Front :-120/70-ZR17,

Rear :-190/50-ZR17

Tyre TypeTubeless
Radial TyresYes
Wheel Size

Front :-17 inch,

Rear :-17 inch

Front BrakeDisc
Rear BrakeDisc

Features and Safety

SpeedometerAnalogue
TachometerAnalogue
OdometerDigital
TripmeterDigital
ABSYes
CBSNo
EBSNo
Body GraphicsYes
Carry HookNo
Fuel economy IndicatorYes
Unique FeaturesSuzuki Drive Mode Selector (S-DMS) system, Suzuki Dual Throttle Valve (SDTV)
Seat TypeSingle
ConsoleAnalogue and Digital
ClockDigital
Passenger FootrestYes
Underseat StorageNo
Distance to Empty IndicatorYes
Traction ControlNo
Cruise ControlNo
NavigationNo
Quick ShifterNo
Launch ControlNo
Power ModesNo
Adjustable WindscreenNo
Mobile ConnectivityNo

Chassis and Suspension

Front SuspensionInverted Telescopic, Coil Spring, Oil Damped
Rear SuspensionLink Type, Coil Spring, Oil Damped

Dimensions

Length2190 mm
Height1165 mm
Width735 mm
Ground Clearance120 mm
Saddle Height805 mm
Kerb Weight268 Kg
Wheelbase1480 mm
Fuel Capacity21 L

Electricals

IgnitionElectronic Ignition (Transistorized)
Head LampHalogen-Bulb Multi-Reflector Low Beam
Tail LampLED
Turn Signal LampLED
Pass SwitchYes
Projector HeadlightYes
Low Fuel IndicatorYes
Pilot LampsYes
LED Tail LightYes

Suzuki Hayabusa Expert Review

  • Overview

  • Design and Features

  • Engine and Performance

  • Braking and Handling

  • Safety and Features

With the release of Bollywood blockbuster movie “Dhoom”, the amazing Suzuki GSX-1300R Hayabusa amazed the youths of the country with its glamour quite well. This bike became a craze among the buyers who want to buy a high-end sports bike. It is propelled by a 1340cc, four-stroke, four-cylinder motor that pumps out a maximum power of 197 bhp at 9500 rpm along with a peak torque of 155 Nm at 7200 rpm. The engine of the bike comes mated to a six-speed constant mesh gearbox which helps the bike to achieve a top speed of 299 kmph.

Suzuki Hayabusa moves on a 120/70-ZR17 front and 190/50-ZR17 rear tubeless tyres with black alloys wheels. The fierce stopping power is provided by a 320mm dual discs at the front incorporated with high-quality Brembo piston callipers and a single 240mm disc brake at the rear. Furthermore, it is equipped with a suspension system which consists of inverted telescopic forks at the front and spring loaded hydraulic monoshock at the rear. The Japanese Manufacturer has crafted it very artistically enhancing the aesthetic value of bike and placed it among the most prudent bikes in the world. The front section of the bike has a styled headlamp incorporated with an attractive projector light and stylish clear lens turn blinkers.

The manufacturing company furnished it with a sporty and well cushioned seat which look stunning while providing a comfortable ride. Suzuki Hayabusa has an overall body measurement of 2190 mm in length, 735 mm in width, 1165 mm in height along with a wheelbase and minimum ground clearance of 1480 mm and 120 mm respectively. The bike comes with a sharply designed huge fuel tank with a capacity of 21 liters which helps a longer trip without refuelling. The instrument console of the bike comes in old-fashioned design which consists of an analogue speedometer, tachometer, fuel gauge and digital twin trip meters.

The manufacturer chiseled the bike with an appreciable body dynamics with a edgy surfaces all around. With a fair amount of cosmetic changes, the latest edition of Hayabusa comes with a remarkable front visual that is witnessed by a sharp headlamp section which integrates a powerful projector light along with twin pilot lamps. The clear lens turn blinkers are mounted awesomely besides air vents which gives it a splendid look. The high aerodynamics and spectacular body dynamics makes it one of the most epic supersports bike of the world.

Talking about rear, it comes with a sporty step-up seat and full LED tail lamp unit. Furthermore, it is bestowed with a dual exhaust system which is fitted on either sides to enhance its look and make it look more stunning. Although, the limited edition of Hayabusa, Hayabusa Z caters the rider with an advanced Yoshimura R77J slip-on exhaust set-up and comes with an overall body dimension of 2190 mm in length, 735 mm in width, 1165 mm in height along with a wheelbase and minimum ground clearance of 1480 mm and 120 mm respectively, which provides a high level of handling and stability to the rider.

The instrument cluster of the bike includes an analogue speedometer, tachometer, fuel gauge and digital twin-tripmeters along with the telltale lights. Japanese manufacturer has also configured the bike with three driving modes, which provide the capability to the rider to adjust the ride according to his requirement and road conditions. The standard version of the Hayabusa has comes in two attractive colors i.e. Metallic Thunder Grey with Glass sparkle Black and Pearl Bracing White with Metallic Mystic Silver. Whereas, the company offers the Hayabusa Z in two dual tone paint schemes of Pearl Vigor Blue with Metallic Mystic White and Pearl Bracing White with Metallic Mystic Silver.

Suzuki Hayabusa is one of the most iconic supersports bike in India, which gets its power from a 1340cc, four-stroke, four-cylinder, DOHC motor. The mill develops a maximum power of 197 bhp at 9500 rpm along with a peak torque of 155 Nm at 7200 rpm. It is equipped with an electronic transistorized ignition system which give it a life with an easy electric starter. Furthermore, the company also offers it with a six-speed constant mesh gearbox which ensures the power delivery of the bike with well balanced gear ratios. The powerplant has a compression ratio of 12.5:1 with a bore x stroke ratio of 81 mm x 65 mm. With this arrangement, the bike can reach up to a top speed of around 299 kmph, making it one of the fastest superbikes across the globe.

The bike runs on 120/70-ZR17 front and 190/50-ZR17 rear tubeless tyres that are fitted over elegant black alloy wheels. Furthermore, the manufacturer bestowed it with the inverted telescopic fork set up at the front and link type spring loaded monoshock at the rear, which offers a comfortable and smooth ride even on the bumpy terrains. Apart from this, it is configured with 320mm dual disc brakes at the front and a single 240mm disc brake at the rear end, which work very well in enormous approach and provide fierce stopping power. The braking system works very precisely with the combination of lightweight, high-performance ABS unit that works well with Brembo monobloc front brake callipers in all conditions.

Suzuki GSX-1300R Hayabusa has equipped with a high performance ABS (Anti Lock Braking System) and Brembo front callipers which gives a high accuracy braking benefit. This proves helpful in case of an emergency and tight road conditions. Furthermore, it progress on 120/70-ZR17 tubeless tyre at the front and 190/50-ZR17 tubeless tyre at the rear that reduces the sudden downfall in the case of a puncture and provide a safe and comfortable ride to the rider as well as pillion. Besides this, it comes with a powerful 12V-35/35W headlight at the front with a highly luminous projector light that provides a steady and good visibility even on the dark roads. All the above mentioned characteristics makes the bike more reliable and desirable in terms of safe and secure sports biking.

Hayabusa Mileage and Running Cost

Suzuki Hayabusa gives a mileage of 17 Kmpl in city, as claimed by the company.

City Mileage of Suzuki Hayabusa

17 Kmpl

Mileage as per ARAI Data

Running Cost of Suzuki Hayabusa

Enter Distance Driven per Day

Km
Running cost per month :Rs *
* includes only fuel and maintenance costs

Hayabusa Colors

There are 1 variant(s) available. ​Suzuki Hayabusa comes in 2 different colour(s) - Glass Sparkle Black, Pearl Mira Red, Pearl Glacier White. There are 1 variants starting from Rs. 15,34,773 onwards.

  • Glass Sparkle Black
  • Pearl Mira Red, Pearl Glacier White

Suzuki Hayabusa Videos

Research on Suzuki Hayabusa

Suzuki Hayabusa
1340 cc | 17 Kmpl | 312 Kmph
Rs13,87,623 OnwardsView On Road Price
My Comparison

    You're just a step away from getting your bike loan approved!

    Lowest interest rates and easy EMI options.

    X