Login
Language
View August Offers
8 min read10 Views

Revolt RVX vs Oben Rorr Evo: Detailed Comparison

Two homegrown electric motorcycles go head-to-head to find out which offers the better blend of performance, practicality and value.

India's electric two-wheeler market is expanding beyond scooters, with manufacturers now introducing electric motorcycles that promise a riding experience closer to conventional petrol-powered bikes. Buyers today can choose from models that not only deliver zero-emission mobility but also offer sporty styling, premium hardware and performance figures suitable for both city commutes and occasional highway rides.

Two of the newest contenders in this growing segment are the Revolt RVX and the Oben Rorr Evo. Both motorcycles are designed for riders looking to transition to electric mobility without compromising on everyday usability or modern technology. While they share the same broad objective, they approach it differently.

The Revolt RVX focuses on delivering a lightweight, accessible and feature-packed commuter with an attractive price tag. It combines motorcycle-like ergonomics with multiple riding modes and a practical battery setup, making it an appealing option for urban riders.

The Oben Rorr Evo, meanwhile, takes a more performance-oriented approach. It offers a larger battery, significantly higher power output, quicker charging and a more premium equipment list. Its larger dimensions and muscular styling further reinforce its positioning as a flagship electric motorcycle.

Although their prices are nearly identical, the two motorcycles differ considerably in terms of dimensions, hardware, features and performance. Here's a detailed comparison between the Revolt RVX and the Oben Rorr Evo to find out which one offers the stronger overall package.

Price & Variants

Revolt RVX

Oben Rorr Evo

Colours

Ex-showroom Price

Colours

Ex-showroom Price

Electric Blue

Rs 1,24,990

Neutron Blue

Rs 1,24,999

Pearl Black

Pulse Red

Eclipse Red

Magnetic Black

 

Photon White

  • The Revolt RVX is priced at Rs 1,24,990 (ex-showroom), while the Oben Rorr Evo carries an ex-showroom price of Rs 1,24,999. With no difference in cost, buyers are likely to base their decision on equipment, riding experience and long-term usability rather than affordability.

Dimensions & Design

Specifications

Revolt RVX

Oben Rorr Evo

Difference

Wheelbase

1,340mm

1,433mm

- 93mm

Ground clearance

190mm

200mm

- 10mm

Seat height

815mm

780mm

+ 35mm

Kerb weight

117kg

140kg

- 23kg

  • At 1,433mm, the Oben Rorr Evo has a substantially longer wheelbase than the 1,340mm Revolt RVX. A longer wheelbase generally improves straight-line stability and rider confidence at higher speeds, although it can make low-speed manoeuvres slightly less agile.
  • The Oben Rorr Evo has 200mm of ground clearance, giving it a slight advantage over the Revolt RVX's 190mm when tackling uneven roads and larger speed breakers.

  • The Oben's 780mm seat height makes it more accessible to a wider range of riders, particularly those of shorter stature.

  • The Revolt RVX is significantly lighter at 117kg, undercutting the Oben Rorr Evo by 23kg. This lower weight should make it easier to handle during everyday commuting.

  • The Oben Rorr Evo's heavier kerb weight is likely to provide a more planted feel at higher speeds.

  • Buyers looking for a lightweight and easy-to-ride electric motorcycle may prefer the Revolt RVX, while those seeking a larger road presence and greater highway stability are likely to favour the Oben Rorr Evo.

  • The Revolt RVX adopts a compact, commuter-friendly layout with sharp body panels, a slim tail section and upright ergonomics.

  • The Oben Rorr Evo, by comparison, has a more muscular stance. Its larger bodywork, longer proportions and roadster-inspired styling give it the appearance of a bigger motorcycle.

  • The Electric Blue colour option gives the Revolt RVX a fresh and energetic appearance enhancing the sculpted tank extensions and the compact tail section.

  • The Pearl Black finish adds a premium and understated touch to the Revolt RVX. The glossy black paint creates a clean, monochromatic look that blends seamlessly with the motorcycle's black alloy wheels. 

  • The Eclipse Red colour scheme gives the Revolt RVX a bold personality. The rich red paintwork stands out against the contrasting black components, creating a striking visual combination that accentuates the motorcycle's aggressive styling.

  • The Neutron Blue colour option gives the Oben Rorr Evo a striking and contemporary appearance that complements its futuristic roadster styling.

  • The Pulse Red finish lends the Oben Rorr Evo a dynamic character. The vivid red bodywork immediately draws attention and highlights the motorcycle's angular design elements.

  • The Magnetic Black colour option gives the Oben Rorr Evo a sleek and premium appearance and highlights the bike's muscular silhouette and minimalist styling.

  • The Photon White finish gives the Oben Rorr Evo a crisp and futuristic look that emphasises its sharp design.

Underpinnings

Specifications

Revolt RVX

Oben Rorr Evo

Front suspension

Upside down fork 

Telescopic fork 

Rear suspension

Monoshock

Monoshock

Front brake

Disc brake

276mm disc brake

Rear brake

Disc brake 

240mm disc brake

Front tyre

90/80 - 17

110/70 - 17

Rear tyre

110/80 - 17

130/70 - 17

  • Both motorcycles ride on 17-inch alloy wheels, giving them good stability and confidence over broken roads.
  • The Revolt RVX gets an upside-down (USD) fork, while the Oben Rorr Evo has a telescopic fork. A USD fork generally offers greater front-end rigidity and improved handling precision, particularly during aggressive braking and spirited cornering.

  • Both motorcycles have a monoshock at the rear, which typically provides better sporty handling capabilities.

  • The Oben Rorr Evo comes equipped with a larger 276mm front disc brake and a 240mm rear disc, indicating stronger stopping capability suited to its higher performance.

  • The Oben Rorr Evo features wider tyres, with a 110-section front and 130-section rear, compared to the Revolt RVX's 90-section front and 110-section rear tyres.

  • The wider tyres on the Oben are likely to provide better grip during hard acceleration, braking and cornering, while also complementing its more powerful motor.

  • The Revolt RVX's comparatively narrower tyres may reduce steering effort, making the motorcycle feel more agile and easier to manoeuvre through city traffic.

Features

Specifications

Revolt RVX

Oben Rorr Evo

Full-LED lighting

Yes

Yes

Bluetooth connectivity

Yes

Yes

USB charging

No

Yes

Instrument Console

LCD

TFT

Riding Modes

Boost, Sport, City and Eco

SmartIQ, Eco, City and Havoc

  • Bluetooth connectivity is available on both models, allowing smartphone pairing and access to connected functions.

  • The Oben Rorr Evo includes a USB charging port, enabling riders to conveniently charge electronic devices while travelling. The Revolt RVX does not offer this feature.

  • The Revolt RVX uses an LCD instrument console, whereas the Oben Rorr Evo features a TFT display. TFT screens generally provide sharper graphics, better readability and a better user interface.

  • Both motorcycles offer four riding modes, allowing riders to tailor performance according to traffic conditions and battery requirements.

  • The Revolt RVX's Boost, Sport, City and Eco modes provide a broad spread between maximum performance and maximum efficiency.

  • The Oben Rorr Evo offers SmartIQ, Eco, City and Havoc modes, with SmartIQ designed to optimise performance automatically based on riding conditions, while Havoc focuses on delivering maximum performance.

  • Although both motorcycles offer the same number of riding modes, the Oben's TFT console and USB charging give it a noticeable edge in terms of premium features.

Performance & Range

Specifications

Revolt RVX

Oben Rorr Evo

Battery Capacity

3.24kWh

3.4kWh

Claimed Range

160km

180km

Peak Power

5.3kW

9kW

Claimed Top Speed

90kmph

110kmph

Charger Capacity

10A

-

Charging Time (0-80%)

3 hours and 30 minutes

1 hour and 30 minutes 

  • The Oben Rorr Evo has a slightly larger 3.4kWh battery, compared to the 3.24kWh battery used in the Revolt RVX.
  • Despite the relatively small difference in battery capacity, the Oben Rorr Evo delivers a claimed range of 180km, exceeding the Revolt RVX's 160km. 

  • The Oben Rorr Evo produces a significantly higher peak power output of 9kW, comfortably outperforming the Revolt RVX's 5.3kW. Buyers can therefore expect stronger acceleration and improved overtaking performance.

  • Top speed also favours the Oben, which claims 110kmph, compared to the Revolt RVX's 90kmph. This makes the Oben better suited to spirited riding and occasional highway use.

  • It requires the Oben Rorr Evo only 1 hour and 30 minutes to charge from 0-80%, whereas the Revolt RVX takes 3 hours and 30 minutes for the same charging cycle.

  • The shorter charging time reduces downtime considerably, making the Oben more convenient for riders who cover long distances or need frequent top-ups.

  • The Revolt RVX still offers good figures for daily commuting, with a 160km claimed range that should comfortably cover most city riding requirements.

  • However, buyers seeking stronger overall performance, longer range and quicker charging are likely to find the Oben Rorr Evo the more compelling choice.

Verdict

The Revolt RVX is well suited to riders who prioritise agility and ease of use. Weighing just 117kg, it is significantly lighter than the Oben Rorr Evo, making it easier to manoeuvre through congested city traffic and less intimidating for first-time motorcycle riders. Its upside-down front fork is another highlight, offering improved front-end rigidity and potentially sharper handling compared to a telescopic setup. With four riding modes and a respectable claimed range of 160km, the RVX remains a capable urban commuter.

The Oben Rorr Evo, however, has the advantage by combining competitive pricing with superior specifications across most key areas. It produces considerably more power, offers a longer claimed range, achieves a higher top speed and charges much faster than the Revolt RVX. It also benefits from premium equipment such as a TFT instrument console, USB charging and wider tyres, while its dual focus on performance and practicality makes it suitable for both city commuting and occasional highway riding.

User Reviews

performance with milege & style

If you are looking for best ev in market in affordable price, go for it. It will be best for your daily commute plus it will save lots of money. 180 km per charge. I am hugely satisfied by the quality of product it provides, excellent handling and control while riding and impeccable top speed of 110 make it stand out of competition. Surely a winner ev bike till date.Read More

Share via
IrfanContent Writer Follow on Instagram
Irfan Kabeer is a freelance Content Writer with the CarDekho Group and an automotive journalist with over three years of experience reviewing vehicles and tracking industry trends. Passionate about cars and motorcycles, he combines early influences from automotive magazines and global motoring shows with hands-on analysis to deliver clear, insightful perspectives on vehicles and their positioning in today’s market.
Read More

Trending Bikes

  • Popular
  • Upcoming
Hero Splendor Plus
Rs 90,199* Onwards
Royal Enfield Classic 350
Rs 2,14,270* Onwards
Yamaha R15 V4
Rs 2,00,468* Onwards
Royal Enfield Hunter 350
Rs 1,59,656* Onwards
Royal Enfield Bullet 350
Rs 1,90,384* Onwards
*Ex-showroom price in Delhi