Yamaha R3
Yamaha R3 Price
The following details are indicative and subject to change.
| R3 STD 170 kmph25 kmpl321 cc DISCONTINUED | ₹3,39,028 |
Explore Similar Bikes
Rs.2,25,240* Onwards
Rs.4,26,223* Onwards
Rs.2,26,767* Onwards
Rs.3,17,000* Onwards
Rs.3,09,000* Onwards
Rs.2,90,000* Onwards
Rs.3,45,294* Onwards
Rs.2,49,000* Onwards
Yamaha R3 Key Specs & Features
| Engine | 321 cc |
| Power | 42 PS |
| Torque | 29.5 Nm |
| Mileage | 25 kmpl |
| Kerb Weight | 169 kg |
| Brakes | Double Disc |
Expert Review
Overview
The Yamaha R3 has always offered a good blend of sporty performance and everyday usability. The latest model has gotten a few changes here and there compared to the previous model. With the 300-400cc segment being highly competitive these days, the current R3 faces a lot stiffer competition than its predecessor.

Design
The Yamaha R3 looks sleek and aggressive with the sharp design lines. It looks like a bigger version of the R15. The dual LED headlight design blends in with the rest of the bike quite well. The Yamaha Black colour option gives a subtle look to the bike while the Icon Blue really makes it stand out.

Features
The features list of the Yamaha R3 is pretty basic with an LED headlight, LCD instrument console and dual-channel ABS. It doesn’t even have features like a quickshifter and Bluetooth connectivity with turn-by-turn navigation which are available on the smaller capacity R15. If you are someone who doesn’t care about features and is more concerned about the bike’s rideability, then the lack of features shouldn't be an issue. On the flipside, if you like your bike to be feature-packed, then the lack of certain features found in even 125cc bikes will feel like a miss.

Riding Posture & Comfort
For a supersport bike, the R3’s ergonomics are quite comfortable with the not too aggressive positioning of the clip-on handlebars and 780mm accessible seat height. Taller riders might feel cramped in the lower body area. The suspension setup is a bit firm but the bike still does a decent job of absorbing bumps and potholes.

Engine, Mileage & Performance
The R3 parallel-twin engine feels very refined and is quite rev-happy. The ample mid-range grunt helps in making quick overtakes in the city and on the highway, being able to rev up to 13,000rpm, the motor comes alive in the higher end of the rev range. The engaging ride along with the great tractability of the motor makes the R3 quite a versatile bike.

The gearshifts of the bike are very slick but the heavy clutch action, due to the absence of a slip-and-assist clutch, takes away some of the fun when ridden in the city. During our real world tests, we got mileage figures of about 28kmpl when ridden in the city as well as on the highway. This shows that the R3 is quite fuel efficient for a 321cc bike.
Handling & Ride Quality
The Yamaha R3 has very agile handling capabilities. It tips into corners quickly and flicking it from one side to the other is quite easy. Also, the bike feels very light on the go and the proportions are quite compact, which add to its handling capabilities. The brakes offer great bite and stop the bike quickly in a predictable manner. The feedback from the lever is quite sharp as well. The grip from the stock Dunlop tyres could have been better, though.

Should you buy Yamaha R3
The Yamaha R3 is a great blend of good looks, engaging motor and superb handling capabilities. But with a price tag of Rs 4,64,900 (ex-showroom Delhi) and the not so decent features list, it is difficult to recommend to someone who wants to upgrade from an R15. If you don’t care about the steep price tag and the lack of features and want to buy the bike for the thrilling and engaging experience it offers, then the R3 is a good choice for you then.

Pros & Cons
Good Things
- Design - looks like a proper Japanese sportsbike and will grab a lot of attention
- Versatile engine - tractable enough for city rides and rev-happy enough to enjoy being ridden hard
- Handling - changes direction with minimal efforts and inspires a lot of confidence when tipped into corners
Could Be Better
- Cramped lower body ergonomics - riders above 5’10 will find the lower body ergonomics quite tight
- No features - quickshifter, traction control and every Bluetooth connectivity, the R3’s console misses out on a lot of things that other bikes in the segment offer as standard. All it gets is a digital console and ABS
- A price tag of Rs 4,64,900 (ex-showroom Delhi) makes the R3 a very expensive bike
Yamaha R3 Videos
- Shorts
- Full Videos

Yamaha R3 Prices

2023 Yamaha R3 and MT-03: Coming to India | PowerDrift
Upcoming Bikes: May 2023 | Bajaj-Triumph bikes, Bullet 350, 2023 KTM 390 Adventure & More
Yamaha R3 News & Updates
Yamaha R3 User Reviews
- All (13)
- Performance (7)
- Looks (6)
- Power (5)
- Engine (4)
- Comfort (3)
- Style (2)
- More...
- Latest
- Yamaha R3 review
Bike is good in handling and performance. Power to weight ratio is good Mileage is average. Speed is great. The panels make aerodynamics very much appealing due to which air drag is a lot more decreased by. Engine is also reliable and power output feels great . Vehicle torque is great but also easy to handle. Throttle response is very much appealing.
8 6 - Yamaha R3 a great bike.
Yamaha R3 is a great bike, offer smooth performance and stylish design. It's 321 engine delivers great power, While comfort and breaking are impressive. It's a top choice for sports bike lovers. The aggressive styling and build quality make it stand out, while the upright sitting position provides a comfortable riding experience, even on longer rides. I think it's a great bike for all bike lovers.
6 2 - It was an memorable thing
It was an memorable thing that happened in my life were my Dad presented me a bike on my birthday. And the bike was my one of the dream bike to buy in my life. The dual led headlights and sculpted fuel tank give it a premium, aggressive look. Fuel efficiency is around 40-45 kmpl, depending on riding conditions.
2 1 - The mileage should be increase
The mileage is not bad but still bike performance is good and good looking bike mileage should be increase to 30-40 like they given to r15 v3 and v4
5 2 - Yamaha R3 bike review
Very peppy and nimble powerful machine looking are so better other brand and segment. Riding poacher very comfortable. This bike made for racing fun enjoy and long travel.
3 - Love Yamaha.......
It's great machine ,parfomce and pic up lovely and strong bike I m using R15 from last 9 years still I Love Yamaha
- Good for Style
It look like super bike and also best look.but It price is not best.safety is not see in bike.but good bike
- Superb yamaha R3 review
The bike is superb in style and in milege and performance I request to all youngsters to buy this diamond.
- Awesome Experience
I love it, the smoothness and reliability of the Yamaha engine are irresistible, and I'm completely satisfied. If budget constraints are a concern, considering options like the Aprilia RS457 or the Ninja 300 could be worthwhile.
2 - Best Bike
It's worth the money, delivers perfect performance for its category, and has an impressive road presence. Adding more color options would make it even better.
4 - View All Yamaha R3 Reviews
Yamaha R3 Mileage
The ARAI claimed mileage of Yamaha R3 is 25 kmpl. This is the claimed mileage for all variants.
| Fuel Type | ARAI Mileage |
|---|---|
| Petrol | 25 kmpl |
Yamaha R3 Specifications
Engine and Transmission
| Displacement | 321 cc |
| Engine Type | 4-stroke, 2-cylinder, Liquid-cooled, DOHC, 4-valves |
| Number Of Cylinders | 2 |
| Valves (per cylinder) | 2 |
| Fuel Type | Petrol |
| Max Power | 42 PS @ 10750 rpm |
| Max Torque | 29.5 Nm @ 9000 rpm |
| Claimed Top Speed | 170 kmph |
| Flex Fuel Blend | E20 |
| Supply System | Fuel Injection |
| Starting System | Self Start Only |
| Cooling System | Liquid Cooled |
| Bore | 68 mm |
| Stroke | 44.1 mm |
| Compression Ratio | 11.2 : 1 |
| Emission Norm Compliance | bs6.2 |
| Spark Plugs | 1 Per Cylinder |
| Ignition | Electric |
| Drive Type | Chain Drive |
| Transmission Type | Manual |
| Clutch | Wet, Multiple Disc |
| Gearbox | 6 Speed |
| Gear Shift Pattern | 1 Down 5 Up |
| Report Incorrect Specs | |
Features
| Headlight | LED |
| Indicators | LED |
| Taillight | LED |
| Daytime Running Lamps | Yes |
| Instrument Console Type | Digital |
| Digital Display Type | LCD |
| Brightness Control | Yes |
| Gear Position Indicator | Yes |
| Tachometer | Digital |
| Speedometer | Digital |
| Odometer | Digital |
| Tripmeter | Digital |
| No. Of Tripmeters | 2 |
| Clock | Yes |
| Real Time Mileage Indicator | Yes |
| Average Fuel Economy Indicator | Yes |
| Fuel Gauge | Digital |
| Shift Light | Yes |
| Low Fuel Indicator | Yes |
| Side Stand Warning | Yes |
| Malfunction Indicator | Yes |
| Low Battery Indicator | Yes |
| Low Oil Indicator | Yes |
| Service Due Indicator | Yes |
| Kill Switch | Yes |
| Pass Beam Switch | Yes |
| Hazard Light Switch | Yes |
| Battery Capacity | 12V / 7AH |
| Pillion Seat | Yes |
| Windscreen | Yes |
| ABS Type | Dual Channel |
| Seat Type | Split |
| Rear Footpegs | Yes |
| Report Incorrect Specs | |
Mileage and Performance
| Overall Mileage | 25 kmpl |
| Report Incorrect Specs | |
Chassis and Suspension
| Body Type | Sports Bikes |
| Frame Type | Diamond |
| Front Suspension | Telescopic Upside Down Fork (USD Fork), 37 mm Inner Tube |
| Rear Suspension | Swingarm |
| Report Incorrect Specs | |
Tyres and Brakes
| Tyre Type | Tubeless |
| Wheel Type | Alloy |
| Wheel Size | Front :-431.8 mm,Rear :-431.8 mm |
| Tyre Size | Front :-110/70-17, Rear :- 140/70-17 |
| Front Tyre Pressure (Rider) | 29 psi |
| Rear Tyre Pressure (Rider) | 36 psi |
| Front Tyre Pressure (Rider & Pillion) | 29 psi |
| Rear Tyre Pressure (Rider & Pillion) | 36 psi |
| Front Brake | Disc |
| Front Brake Size | 298 mm |
| Front Caliper | 2 Piston |
| Rear Brake | Disc |
| Rear Brake Size | 220 mm |
| Rear Caliper | 1 Piston |
| Report Incorrect Specs | |
Riding Position and Seating
| Seat Type | Split |
| Rear Footpegs | Yes |
| Report Incorrect Specs | |
Dimensions and Capacity
| Length | 2090 mm |
| Width | 730 mm |
| Height | 1140 mm |
| Wheelbase | 1380 mm |
| Ground Clearance | 160 mm |
| Seat Height | 780 mm |
| Kerb Weight | 169 kg |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14 L |
| Fuel Tank Reserve Capacity | 2.8 L |
| Report Incorrect Specs | |
Warranty and Service
| Vehicle Warranty | 2 Years or 30,000 Km |
| 1st Service | 1000 Kms / 2 Months |
| 2nd Service | 10000 Kms / 6 Months |
| 3rd Service | 20000 Kms / 1 Year |
| Report Incorrect Specs | |
- Engine and Transmission
- Features
- Mileage and Performance
- Chassis and Suspension
- Tyres and Brakes
- Riding Position and Seating
- Dimensions and Capacity
- Warranty and Service


