Ducati Desmo450 MX
Ducati Desmo450 MX Price
| Desmo450 MX STD 449.6 cc | ₹17,23,600 |
Ducati Desmo450 MX Key Specs & Features
| Engine | 449.6 cc |
| Power | 63.49 PS |
| Torque | 53.5 Nm |
| Brakes | Disc |
| Tyre Type | Tube |
| Cylinders | 1 |
- Key Specs
- All Specifications
Pros & Cons
Good Things
- Has a very light kerb weight
- Gets loads of electronics for a dirt bike
Could Be Better
- It is not road legal
Ducati Desmo450 MX comparison with similar Bikes
Ducati Desmo450 MX Rs.17,23,600* Onwards | Rs.15,80,000* Onwards | Rs.19,59,200* Onwards 5 Reviews | Rs.22,73,900* Onwards 4 Reviews | Rs.17,99,000* Onwards | Rs.12,95,800* Onwards 3 Reviews | Rs.16,00,000* Onwards 2 Reviews | Rs.18,85,000* Onwards | Rs.19,39,000* Onwards 4 Reviews |
| Mileage- | 22.22 kmpl | 17.8 kmpl | 17.54 kmpl | 20.8 kmpl | - | 22 kmpl | 20 kmpl | 18.8 kmpl |
| Engine449.6 cc | 889 cc | 937 cc | 1301 cc | 659 cc | 349.7 cc | 895 cc | 659 cc | 1160 cc |
| Power63.49 PS @ 9400 rpm | 104.69 PS @ 8000 rpm | 111.52 PS @ 9250 rpm | 160.43 PS @ 9000 rpm | 77.4 PS @ 9750 rpm | 45 PS @ 9500 rpm | 104.6 PS @ 8500 rpm | 80.21 PS @ 9250 rpm | 150 PS @ 9000 rpm |
| Top Speed- | 210 kmph | 209 kmph | 230 kmph | 220 kmph | - | 200 kmph | 198 kmph | 220 kmph |
| Torque53.5 Nm @ 7500 rpm | 100 Nm @ 6500 rpm | 92 Nm @ 6500 rpm | 138 Nm @ 6500 rpm | 63 Nm @ 8000 rpm | 36 Nm @ 7000 rpm | 93 Nm @ 6750 rpm | 70 Nm @ 6500 rpm | 130 Nm @ 7000 rpm |
| Weight- | 215 kg | - | 250 kg | - | - | 226 kg | 204 kg | 246 kg |
| Currently Viewing | Desmo450 MX vs 890 Adventure R | Desmo450 MX vs DesertX | Desmo450 MX vs 1290 Super Adventure S | Desmo450 MX vs Hypermotard 698 Mono | Desmo450 MX vs 350 EXC-F | Desmo450 MX vs F 900 GS | Desmo450 MX vs Tuareg 660 | Desmo450 MX vs Tiger 1200 |
Ducati Desmo450 MX Videos

Ducati Desmo450 MX Height
Ducati Desmo450 MX News & Updates
Ask anything & get answer in 48 hours
Ducati Desmo450 MX Specifications
Engine and Transmission
| Displacement | 449.6 cc |
| Engine Type | Single Cylinder, Desmodromic Timing System 4 valves DOHC, Hydraulic Tensioner, Semi Dry Sump, Liquid Cooled |
| Number Of Cylinders | 1 |
| Valves (per cylinder) | 4 |
| Fuel Type | Petrol |
| Max Power | 63.49 PS @ 9400 rpm |
| Max Torque | 53.5 Nm @ 7500 rpm |
| Supply System | Fuel Injection |
| Starting System | Self Start Only |
| Cooling System | Liquid Cooled |
| Bore | 96 mm |
| Stroke | 62.1 mm |
| Compression Ratio | 13.5:1 |
| Emission Norm Compliance | bs6.2 |
| Drive Type | Chain Drive |
| Transmission Type | Manual |
| Clutch | Multiplate Clutch With Hydraulic Control |
| Gearbox | 5 Speed |
| Report Incorrect Specs | |
Features
| Bluetooth Connectivity | WiFi |
| Kill Switch | Yes |
| Additional Features/Information | Ducati Fall Detection |
| Riding Modes | Yes |
| Quickshifter | Yes |
| Traction Control | Yes |
| Mobile Application | Yes |
| Seat Type | Single |
| Report Incorrect Specs | |
Chassis and Suspension
| Body Type | Dirt Bikes, Off Road Bikes |
| Frame Type | Aluminium Welded With Cast, Forged and Extruded Parts |
| Front Suspension | Showa Upside Down Front Fork Ø 49 mm Fully Adjustable. Outer Tube With Kashima Coating. Wheel Travel - 310 mm |
| Rear Suspension | Showa Mono Shock, Fully Adjustable, Wheel Travel - 301 mm |
| Report Incorrect Specs | |
Tyres and Brakes
| Tyre Type | Tube |
| Wheel Type | Spoke |
| Wheel Size | Front :-533.4 mm,Rear :-482.6 mm |
| Tyre Size | Front :-80/100-21 Rear :-110/90-19 |
| Front Brake | Disc |
| Front Brake Size | 260 mm |
| Front Caliper | 2 Piston |
| Rear Brake | Drum |
| Rear Brake Size | 240 mm |
| Report Incorrect Specs | |
Riding Position and Seating
| Seat Type | Single |
| Report Incorrect Specs | |
Dimensions and Capacity
| Wheelbase | 1494 mm |
| Seat Height | 970 mm |
| Dry Weight | 104.8 kg |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 7.2 L |
| Report Incorrect Specs | |
- Engine and Transmission
- Features
- Chassis and Suspension
- Tyres and Brakes
- Riding Position and Seating
- Dimensions and Capacity
Ducati Desmo450 MX Questions & answers
Ducati Desmo450 MX Summary
Ducati Desmo450 MX On-road price
The on road price in Delhi starts at ₹19,06,376 and goes up to ₹. It is available in 1 variants.
Ducati Desmo450 MX Specifications and Dimensions
The Ducati Desmo450 MX is powered by a 449.6 cc, Liquid Cooled engine producing 63.49 PS @ 9400 rpm and 53.5 Nm @ 7500 rpm. The engine is paired with a 5 Speed gearbox. The Ducati Desmo450 MX weight is , while the seat height is 970 mm. Suspension bits include a Showa Upside Down Front Fork Ø 49 mm Fully Adjustable. Outer Tube With Kashima Coating. Wheel Travel - 310 mm and Showa Mono Shock, Fully Adjustable, Wheel Travel - 301 mm.
In Ducati Desmo450 MX STD, the top variant, there's a 21 Inch front and 19 Inch rear wheel, wrapped with 80/100 and 110/90 respectively. The fuel tank capacity stands at 7.2 L litres.
Ducati Desmo450 MX Colour Options
Across variants, the Ducati Desmo450 MX is available in 1 colours.
Ducati Desmo450 MX Latest Updates
April 17, 2026: The recently launched Desmo450 MX’s price is set to go up even further (by up to 5%), from June 1, 2026.
March 16, 2026: Ducati Desmo450 MX has been launched in India at Rs 17,23,600 (ex-showroom, Delhi), powered by a 449.6cc single-cylinder engine producing 63.5PS and 53.5Nm. The motocross bike also gets a lightweight aluminium frame, fully-adjustable Showa suspension and Brembo brakes, making it a hardcore machine built purely for dirt racing.

