Suzuki Gixxer 250 vs Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0
Should you buy Suzuki Gixxer 250 or Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 Find out which bike is best for you - compare the two models on the basis of their price, mileage, features, colours and other specs. Suzuki Gixxer 250 price in is Rs 1,81,517 (ex-showroom price) whereas the Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 price in is Rs 1,64,410 (ex-showroom). The engine in the Gixxer 250 makes 26.5 PS and 22.2 Nm . On the other hand, the power and torque of MT 15 Version 2.0 stand at 18.4 PS and 14.1 Nm respectively. Suzuki offers the Gixxer 250 in 3 colours whereas the Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 comes in 6 colours. Out of 80 user reviews, MT 15 Version 2.0 scores 4.8 whereas the Suzuki Gixxer 250 tallies 4.2 out of 5 based on 1 user reviews..The Suzuki Gixxer 250 Mileage is around 38 kmpl, while the Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 Mileage is around 56.87 kmpl.
Gixxer 250 vs MT 15 Version 2.0
| Key Highlights | Gixxer 250 | MT 15 Version 2.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage (Overall) | 38 kmpl | 56.87 kmpl |
| Max Power | 26.5 PS @ 9300 rpm | 18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm |
| Body Type | Sports Bikes | Sports Naked Bikes |
| Engine Type | 4-Stroke, 1-Cylinder, Oil Cooled | Liquid Cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 4-valve |
Suzuki Gixxer 250 vs Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 Comparison
- VS
| Basic Information | ||
|---|---|---|
| On-Road Price | Rs.2,07,780* Onwards | Rs.1,89,017* Onwards |
| Mileage (Overall) | 38 kmpl | 56.87 kmpl |
| Max Power | 26.5 PS @ 9300 rpm | 18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm |
| User Rating | Based on Suzuki Gixxer 250 Reviews | Based on Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 Reviews |
| Body Type | ||
| EMI Starts | ₹ 5,682 Rate of interest @6%* for 3 years | ₹ 5,462 Rate of interest @9.7%* for 3 years |
| Insurance | Rs.11,742 Gixxer 250 Insurance | Rs.11,455 MT 15 Version 2.0 Insurance |
| Colours | Pearl Glacier White and Metallic Mat Platinum Silver No 2Glass Sparkle BlackMetallic Triton Blue and Glass Sparkle BlackView All Colours | Metallic BlackView All Colours |
| Brochure |
| Engine and Transmission | ||
|---|---|---|
| Engine Type | 4-Stroke, 1-Cylinder, Oil Cooled | Liquid Cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 4-valve |
| Displacement | 250 cc | 155 cc |
| Number Of Cylinders | 1 | 1 |
| Cooling System | Oil Cooled | Liquid Cooled |
View More | ||
| Features | ||
|---|---|---|
| Instrument Console Type | Digital | Digital |
| Bluetooth Connectivity | Bluetooth | - |
| Navigation | Yes | - |
| Call/SMS Alerts | Yes | - |
View More | ||
| Features and Safety | ||
|---|---|---|
| Mobile Application | Yes | - |
| Service Due Indicator | Yes | - |
| Fuel Gauge | Digital | Digital |
| Traction Control | - | Yes |
View More | ||
| Performance | ||
|---|---|---|
| City Mileage (Tested) | - | 56.87 kmpl |
| Highway Mileage (Tested) | - | 47.94 kmpl |
| Overall Mileage | 38 kmpl | 56.87 kmpl |
| Roll-ons 30-70 kmph (3rd Gear) | - | 5.85 Sec |
View More | ||
| Dimensions and Capacity | ||
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 12 L | 10 L |
| Width | 805 mm | 800 mm |
| Length | 2010 mm | 2015 mm |
| Height | 1035 mm | 1070 mm |
View More | ||
| Electricals | ||
|---|---|---|
| Headlight | LED | LED |
| Taillight | LED | LED |
| Indicators | LED | LED |
| Daytime Running Lamps | - | Yes |
View More | ||
| Tyres and Brakes | ||
|---|---|---|
| Front Brake Size | 300 mm | 282 mm |
| Rear Brake Size | 220 mm | 220 mm |
| Front Tyre Pressure (Rider) | 29 psi | 32 psi |
| Front Tyre Pressure (Rider & Pillion) | 29 psi | 32 psi |
View More | ||
| Underpinnings | ||
|---|---|---|
| Frame | Diamond | Deltabox |
Gixxer 250 comparison with similar bikes
MT 15 Version 2.0 comparison with similar bikes
Must read articles for Gixxer 250 and MT 15 Version 2.0

The Yamaha MT- Version is offered in two variants standard and DLX Both look visually the same minus some differences...
Research more on Gixxer 250 and MT 15 Version 2.0
- Recent News
- Videos
User Reviews of Comparison
- Gixxer 250
- MT 15 Version 2.0
Popular Comparisons
- Bikes
- Scooters
Scooters Comparisons
FAQs on Suzuki Gixxer 250 and Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0
Q) Which bike is better Suzuki Gixxer 250 or Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0?
A) As per our average user rating, Suzuki Gixxer 250 has a score of 4.2/5 while Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 has rate of 4.8 /5.
Q) Which bike among Suzuki Gixxer 250 and Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 is cheaper?
A) Suzuki Gixxer 250 price starts at Rs 1,81,517 & Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 price starts at Rs 1,64,410 in Delhi . Yamaha MT 15 Version 2.0 is cheaper between these.
*Ex-showroom price in Delhi
×
We need your city to customize your experience

