TVS Apache RTR 160 4V vs Bajaj Pulsar N250
Should you buy TVS Apache RTR 160 4V or Bajaj Pulsar N250 Find out which bike is best for you - compare the two models on the basis of their price, mileage, features, colours and other specs. TVS Apache RTR 160 4V price in is Rs 1,19,140 (ex-showroom price) whereas the Bajaj Pulsar N250 price in is Rs 1,38,455 (ex-showroom). The engine in the Apache RTR 160 4V makes 17.55 PS and 14.73 Nm . On the other hand, the power and torque of Pulsar N250 stand at 24.5 PS and 21.5 Nm respectively. TVS offers the Apache RTR 160 4V in 7 colours whereas the Bajaj Pulsar N250 comes in 3 colours. Out of 171 user reviews, Pulsar N250 scores 4.4 whereas the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V tallies 4.8 out of 5 based on 2 user reviews..The TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Mileage is around 41 kmpl, while the Bajaj Pulsar N250 Mileage is around 39 kmpl.
Apache RTR 160 4V vs Pulsar N250
| Key Highlights | Apache RTR 160 4V | Pulsar N250 |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage (Overall) | 41 kmpl | 39 kmpl |
| Max Power | 17.55 PS @ 9250 rpm | 24.5 PS @ 8750 rpm |
| Body Type | Sports Naked Bikes | Sports Bikes |
| Engine Type | SI, 4 Stroke, Oil-Cooled, SOHC, Fuel Injection | Single Cylinder, 4 Stroke, SOHC, 2 Valve, Oil Cooled, FI |
TVS Apache RTR 160 4V vs Bajaj Pulsar N250 Comparison
- VS
| Basic Information | ||
|---|---|---|
| On-Road Price | Rs.1,39,365* Onwards | Rs.1,67,062* Onwards |
| Mileage (Overall) | 41 kmpl | 39 kmpl |
| Max Power | 17.55 PS @ 9250 rpm | 24.5 PS @ 8750 rpm |
| User Rating | Based on TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Reviews | Based on Bajaj Pulsar N250 Reviews |
| Body Type | ||
| EMI Starts | ₹ 4,028 Rate of interest @9.7%* for 3 years | ₹ 4,821 Rate of interest @9.7%* for 3 years |
| Insurance | Rs.10,694 Apache RTR 160 4V Insurance | Rs.13,611 Pulsar N250 Insurance |
| Colours | Glossy Black | Glossy Racing RedBrooklyn BlackPearl Metallic White |
| Brochure |
| Engine and Transmission | ||
|---|---|---|
| Engine Type | SI, 4 Stroke, Oil-Cooled, SOHC, Fuel Injection | Single Cylinder, 4 Stroke, SOHC, 2 Valve, Oil Cooled, FI |
| Displacement | 159.7 cc | 249.07 cc |
| Number Of Cylinders | 1 | 1 |
| Cooling System | Air & Oil Cooled | Oil Cooled |
View More | ||
| Features | ||
|---|---|---|
| USB Charging Port | - | Yes |
| Instrument Console Type | Digital | Digital |
| Bluetooth Connectivity | - | Bluetooth |
| Navigation | - | Yes |
View More | ||
| Features and Safety | ||
|---|---|---|
| Braking Type | Anti-lock Braking System | - |
| Switchable ABS | - | Yes |
| Mobile Application | - | Yes |
| Service Due Indicator | - | Yes |
View More | ||
| Performance | ||
|---|---|---|
| Overall Mileage | 41 kmpl | 39 kmpl |
| Claimed Top Speed | 114 kmph | 132 kmph |
| Dimensions and Capacity | ||
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 12 L | 14 L |
| Width | 819 mm | 745 mm |
| Length | 2035 mm | 1986 mm |
| Height | 1050 mm | 1050 mm |
View More | ||
| Electricals | ||
|---|---|---|
| Headlight | LED | LED |
| Taillight | LED | LED |
| Indicators | LED | LED |
| Daytime Running Lamps | Yes | Yes |
View More | ||
| Tyres and Brakes | ||
|---|---|---|
| Front Brake Size | 270 mm | 300 mm |
| Rear Brake Size | 130 mm | 230 mm |
| Tyre Brand | Eurogrip | - |
| Front Tyre Pressure (Rider) | - | 25 psi |
View More | ||
| Underpinnings | ||
|---|---|---|
| Frame | Double Cradle Split Synchro Stiff Frame | Tubular Frame |
Apache RTR 160 4V comparison with similar bikes
Pulsar N250 comparison with similar bikes
Research more on Apache RTR 160 4V and Pulsar N250
- Recent News
- Videos
User Reviews of Comparison
- Apache RTR 160 4V
- Pulsar N250
Popular Comparisons
- Bikes
- Scooters
Scooters Comparisons
FAQs on TVS Apache RTR 160 4V and Bajaj Pulsar N250
Q) Which bike is better TVS Apache RTR 160 4V or Bajaj Pulsar N250?
A) As per our average user rating, TVS Apache RTR 160 4V has a score of 4.8/5 while Bajaj Pulsar N250 has rate of 4.4 /5.
Q) Which bike among TVS Apache RTR 160 4V and Bajaj Pulsar N250 is cheaper?
A) TVS Apache RTR 160 4V price starts at Rs 1,19,140 & Bajaj Pulsar N250 price starts at Rs 1,38,455 in Delhi . TVS Apache RTR 160 4V is cheaper between these.
*Ex-showroom price in Delhi
×
We need your city to customize your experience

