Bajaj Pulsar N160 vs Hero Xtreme 160R 4V
Should you buy Bajaj Pulsar N160 or Hero Xtreme 160R 4V Find out which bike is best for you - compare the two models on the basis of their price, mileage, features, colours and other specs. Bajaj Pulsar N160 price in is Rs 1,16,142 (ex-showroom price) whereas the Hero Xtreme 160R 4V price in is Rs 1,33,195 (ex-showroom). The engine in the Pulsar N160 makes 16 PS and 14.65 Nm . On the other hand, the power and torque of Xtreme 160R 4V stand at 16.9 PS and 14.6 Nm respectively. Bajaj offers the Pulsar N160 in 6 colours whereas the Hero Xtreme 160R 4V comes in 5 colours. Out of 51 user reviews, Xtreme 160R 4V scores 4.3 whereas the Bajaj Pulsar N160 tallies 4.4 out of 5 based on 448 user reviews..The Bajaj Pulsar N160 Mileage is around 59.11 kmpl, while the Hero Xtreme 160R 4V Mileage is around 48 kmpl.
Pulsar N160 vs Xtreme 160R 4V
| Key Highlights | Pulsar N160 | Xtreme 160R 4V |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage (City) | 59.11 kmpl | 48 kmpl |
| Max Power | 16 PS @ 8750 rpm | 16.9 PS @ 8500 rpm |
| Body Type | Sports Bikes | Sports Bikes |
| Engine Type | 4 Stroke, Single Cylinder, SOHC, 2 Valve, Air Cooled, FI | 4 Stroke, Air-Oil Cooled, 4 Valve |
Bajaj Pulsar N160 vs Hero Xtreme 160R 4V Comparison
- VS
| Basic Information | ||
|---|---|---|
| On-Road Price | Rs.1,41,640* Onwards | Rs.1,54,780* Onwards |
| Mileage (City) | 59.11 kmpl | 48 kmpl |
| Max Power | 16 PS @ 8750 rpm | 16.9 PS @ 8500 rpm |
| User Rating | Based on Bajaj Pulsar N160 Reviews | Based on Hero Xtreme 160R 4V Reviews |
| Body Type | Sports Bikes | |
| EMI Starts | ₹ 4,101 Rate of interest @9.7%* for 3 years | ₹ 4,491 Rate of interest @9.7%* for 3 years |
| Insurance | Rs.12,287 Pulsar N160 Insurance | Rs.10,930 Xtreme 160R 4V Insurance |
| Colours | Brooklyn BlackPearl Metallic WhiteRacing RedGreyView All Colours | Kevlar BrownNeon Shooting StarStealth BlackView All Colours |
| Brochure |
| Engine and Transmission | ||
|---|---|---|
| Engine Type | 4 Stroke, Single Cylinder, SOHC, 2 Valve, Air Cooled, FI | 4 Stroke, Air-Oil Cooled, 4 Valve |
| Displacement | 164.82 cc | 163.2 cc |
| Number Of Cylinders | 1 | 1 |
| Cooling System | Air Cooled | Air & Oil Cooled |
View More | ||
| Features | ||
|---|---|---|
| USB Charging Port | Yes | Yes |
| Instrument Console Type | Digital | Digital |
| Bluetooth Connectivity | Bluetooth | Bluetooth |
| Navigation | - | Yes |
View More | ||
| Features and Safety | ||
|---|---|---|
| Mobile Application | Yes | - |
| Service Due Indicator | Yes | - |
| Fuel Gauge | Digital | Digital |
| Riding Modes | - | Yes |
View More | ||
| Performance | ||
|---|---|---|
| City Mileage (Tested) | 59.11 kmpl | - |
| Highway Mileage (Tested) | 44.38 kmpl | - |
| Overall Mileage | 59.11 kmpl | 48 kmpl |
| Roll-ons 30-70 kmph (3rd Gear) | 16.55 Sec | - |
View More | ||
| Dimensions and Capacity | ||
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14 L | 12 L |
| Width | 743 mm | 793 mm |
| Length | 1989 mm | 2029 mm |
| Height | 1050 mm | 1052 mm |
View More | ||
| Electricals | ||
|---|---|---|
| Headlight | LED | LED |
| Taillight | LED | LED |
| Indicators | LED | LED |
| Daytime Running Lamps | Yes | Yes |
View More | ||
| Tyres and Brakes | ||
|---|---|---|
| Front Brake Size | 300 mm | 276 mm |
| Rear Brake Size | 230 mm | 220 mm |
| Front Tyre Pressure (Rider) | 25 psi | - |
| Front Tyre Pressure (Rider & Pillion) | 25 psi | - |
View More | ||
| Underpinnings | ||
|---|---|---|
| Frame | Tubular Frame | Tubular Underbone Diamond Type |
Pros & Cons
- Pros
- Cons
Pulsar N160 comparison with similar bikes
Xtreme 160R 4V comparison with similar bikes
Research more on Pulsar N160 and Xtreme 160R 4V
- Recent News
- Videos
View All News
View All Videos
User Reviews of Comparison
- Pulsar N160
- Xtreme 160R 4V
Popular Comparisons
- Bikes
- Scooters
Scooters Comparisons
FAQs on Bajaj Pulsar N160 and Hero Xtreme 160R 4V
Q) Which bike is better Bajaj Pulsar N160 or Hero Xtreme 160R 4V?
A) As per our average user rating, Bajaj Pulsar N160 has a score of 4.4/5 while Hero Xtreme 160R 4V has rate of 4.3 /5.
Q) Which bike among Bajaj Pulsar N160 and Hero Xtreme 160R 4V is cheaper?
A) Bajaj Pulsar N160 price starts at Rs 1,16,142 & Hero Xtreme 160R 4V price starts at Rs 1,33,195 in Delhi . Bajaj Pulsar N160 is cheaper between these.
*Ex-showroom price in Delhi
×
We need your city to customize your experience

